Collector outlet hole size for heat forming

Here you will learn the basics of this system.
Post Reply
BWkoi
Posts: 4
Joined: 20 May 2017, 05:02
Location: USA

Collector outlet hole size for heat forming

Post by BWkoi » 13 Feb 2019, 11:14

What are the hole sizes recommended for heat forming outlets for 110 and 160mm pipe in the collector?

BWkoi
Posts: 4
Joined: 20 May 2017, 05:02
Location: USA

Re: Collector outlet hole size for heat forming

Post by BWkoi » 23 Feb 2019, 20:57

After much searching I found this data in koivrienden web site

For a throughput of 32 mm, predrilling: 15 to 19 mm.
For a throughput of 40 mm, predrilling: 1 9 mm.
For a throughput of 50 mm, pre-drill: 25 to 30 mm.
For a throughput of 63 mm, predrilling: 37 to 40 mm.
For a throughput of 75 mm, predrilling: 50 mm.
For a throughput of 1 10 mm, predrilling: 73 mm.
For a throughput of 125 mm, predrilling: 86 mm.
For a feedthrough of 1 60 mm, pre-drill: 1 00 to 1 1 0 mm.

User avatar
Pssymon
Posts: 152
Joined: 11 Dec 2015, 00:12
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Collector outlet hole size for heat forming

Post by Pssymon » 25 Feb 2019, 21:10

Hey BWkoi,

Apologies for my late reply.
It's good that you found that data. I was going to look at the Collector building video, Marc says you need to drill a 75mm hole for the 110mm transit here (10m55s):



73mm should also be fine. It's not that precise.

Greetings.

Post Reply